Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
search Search
0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

'theworldboutique.com' Privacy & Security Statement

‘theworldboutique.com’ values & respects your privacy at all times and takes security seriously.

We adhere to the Privacy Act, 2012 (C’th). If you would like more information about the Privacy Act, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on 1300 363 992, or visit the website at www.privacy.gov.au. Your use of our website or your purchase of a product using our website will be taken to indicate your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and our Terms & Conditions.

‘theworldboutique.com’ is committed to the security of all information associated with our customers. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

Security

Every effort is made through appropriate electronic and procedural measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Purchasing from ‘theworldboutique.com’, your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest industry encryption technology. Access to your personal information is limited to employees that need to use that information to effectively process your order with ‘theworldboutique.com’.

You acknowledge by using our website, that despite our best efforts the security of online transactions and communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be fully guaranteed.

What information do we collect?

We only collect the bare minimum personal information required from you that is necessary to provide our services. To complete an order we must obtain from you; your name, billing and delivery addresses, delivery instructions, email address, contact phone number and credit card details for payment. Noting the credit card details are not stored and maintained by theworldboutique.com

If you choose to contact us or register with us, we will collect your contact details and any other information you choose to provide.  Information is collected from you on behalf of Sellers when you order products on our website. This may include information relating to your order and other information you may choose to provide.

Our website server automatically collects navigational data by cookies, including:

  • browser you are using,
  • your domain type and server,
  • your IP address,
  • the URL you have come from, and
  • time you spent on our site.

If you choose not to have this information collected, you may set your computer up so that cookies are not placed on your browser.

However, if you choose not to provide us with personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

How is my information used?

Any personal information you provide ‘theworldboutique.com’ will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to any third party mailing lists or loaned or sold to third parties. We will make contact with you with details of our special sales events, processing any orders and the administration of orders through to final delivery.

Your shipping address is used to identify the location you would like to receive your order. Your email address and phone number are the primary points of contact that we will be use if the need arises for us to contact you regarding your order and subsequent delivery.

‘theworldboutique.com’ reserves the right to use your personal information to investigate any suspected breach of any of our Terms and Conditions or if we suspect that you are or have been engaged in any unlawful activity.

Who We Share Your Information With?

‘theworldboutique.com’ has no intention to sell your personal information to other parties. However, we will often need to pass personal details such as:

  • your name, address and contact details to companies who perform parts of our service delivery,
  • your supplied credit card details for processing credit card transactions,

In such cases, we take steps to ensure that our service providers do not use any personal information disclosed to them except for the purposes of providing the requested service to us.

Registering for an Account

When you make a purchase on ‘theworldboutique.com’ website, a customer account is automatically created; associated with the email address & the password you specified on the Checkout page.

Your customer account stores your billing address and allows you to view previous orders. Credit Card details are not recorded, visible or accessible in any way through this customer account.

Contacting us and updating personal information

You can verify/update your personal information at any time in the “My Account” section of our web site.

Changing your relationship

Your email address will be used for Promotional purposes to advise special Sales events or promotions. If you wish to opt out of receiving these emails, please use the unsubscribe feature - future promotional Communications.

If you wish to cancel your World Boutique membership and remove your personal information from our database you can contact us by email at contact@theworldboutique.com 


Membership

As part of your membership we may ask you to provide certain information to support your Membership. Some of this information will be mandatory (support your minimum account requirements to support orders) and other information will be voluntary. This will be clearly articulated when you update your ‘My Account’ details.

Voluntary information may include your date or year of birth, your gender and/or other demographic information and your personal preferences. We may also collect personal information about you which you submit voluntarily by posting a comment on our blog or on our Facebook page. We advise you to limit the personal information that you publish in this way, since we cannot control any third party collection or use of any such information.

Payments, Transactions & Security

‘theworldboutique.com’ accepts payment by credit card directly and PayPal through respective payment gateways. Our Checkout is encrypted & secured with an SSL certificate.

Privacy Policy updates

‘theworldboutique.com’ reserves the right to make changes at any time to our policies and/or alter the look and functionality of our website. If changes are made to how we use your Personal Information, we will post the policy change notification on the website and we will update this Privacy Statement accordingly. We encourage you to review this Statement from time to time to ensure you have the latest information on our privacy and security policies. Continued use of our website following such changes indicates your agreement to the updated Privacy Statement.

Third parties

Our website may contain links to third party websites, including Facebook and other social media websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party websites.

If you have any questions about this Statement, the practices and policies of ‘theworldboutique.com’ with respect to personal information or your dealings with this website, you can contact us through contact@theworldboutique.com